NGO FPA

We have spent more than the foreseen Action budget. How can we report this situation in APPEL?

In principle, partners should report on the total expenditure.
At final report stage, in practice, partners shall update the section 10 of the Single Form with all actual costs.

In order to validate the section please be sure that the “total costs” in section 10.1 and the “total funding” in section 10.3 are the same amounts. In case of overspending, the exceeding amount shall be charged to the Applicant or to the other donor (in section 10.3).

If no amendment of budget was agreed upon with DG ECHO, then when you prepare the payment request, make sure it only indicates the amount stated in art. 3 of the Specific Grant Agreement.