NGO FPA

The leasing of equipment is eligible according to Article 8.2 (c) of the General Conditions. Does this mean that the entire cost, including the portion of interest, is eligible?

Costs related to operational leasing (which, similar to rental, does not include interest) are eligible as per Article 8.2 c) of the General Conditions.

On the other hand, the costs related to financial leasing (meaning that there is the option to buy at the end of the leasing period) are eligible only for the portion that does not include the interest, as pursuant to Article 8.4, “interest owed” is not considered an eligible cost.