NGO FPA

In an ECHO-funded Action a partner plans to carry out some preparatory activities and asks to have the eligibility start date of two months prior to the start of the implementation period. In order to begin these activities properly, the partner requests a loan from a bank, which charges interest. Can the total accrued interest be considered eligible?

Interest owed is not considered eligible as per Article 8.4 of the General Conditions.